Privacy Policy

We have written this data protection declaration (version 11.08.2020-311202071) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 what information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website .

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Who is responsible for processing my data?

 

DANDELION non-profit UG (limited liability)

Henneke-Wulff-Str. 2 B

D-25554 Wilster

Phone: +49 48 23 921 88 88

is responsible for the processing of your data on this website (hereinafter referred to as "dandelionconcept.org"). dandelionconcept.org processes personal data in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR and the new Federal Data Protection Act (hereinafter referred to as "BDSG-new").

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

the address (URL) of the accessed website

Browser and browser version

the operating system used

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and the IP address of the device from which access is made

Date and Time

in files (web server log files).

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to save user-specific data.
In the following we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you are using a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites save small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed out of hand: Cookies are really useful little helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, as there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, which is the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you call up our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly from our side, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie must be evaluated individually, as each cookie stores different data. The expiry time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies cannot access information on your PC either.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

Name: _ga

Expiry time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152311202071

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes

At least 50 cookies should be able to be stored per domain

A total of at least 3000 cookies should be able to be stored

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user puts a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and only goes to checkout later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behavior of the website with different browsers.

Goal-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customized advertising to the user. That can be very practical, but also very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you will usually be asked which of these types of cookies you would like to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

You decide for yourself how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option to delete cookies, only partially allow them or deactivate them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to find out which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. The procedure is different depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “delete cookies Chrome” or “deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

 

What about my data protection?

The so-called "cookie guidelines" have existed since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires your consent. Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines. In Germany, the cookie guidelines have not been implemented as national law. Instead, this guideline was largely implemented in Section 15 (3) of the Telemedia Act (TMG).

If you want to know more about cookies and are not afraid of technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 , the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called “HTTP State Management Mechanism”.

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the context of submitting a form or comments in the blog, are saved by us together with the time and the IP Address is only used for the specified purpose, stored securely and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for processing the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR, you have the following rights:

Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

Right to notification - obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can contact the Federal Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (BfDI) .

 

Evaluation of visitor behavior

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The data collected is usually evaluated anonymously and we cannot infer your person from your behavior on this website.

You can find out more about how to object to this analysis of the visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

 

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the Google Analytics (GA) analysis tracking tool from the American company Google Inc. on our website. Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services in Europe. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. For example, if you click on a link, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. With the help of the reports we receive from Google Analytics, we can better adapt our website and our service to your needs. In the following, we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

 

What is Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze our website's traffic. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions that you carry out on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

Google processes the data and we receive reports on your user behavior. These reports can include the following:

Target group reports: We use target group reports to get to know our users better and to know more precisely who is interested in our service.

Ad reports: Ad reports make it easier for us to analyze and improve our online advertising.

Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information on how we can get more people excited about our service.

Behavioral Reports: This is where we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which route you take on our site and which links you click.

Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you carry out a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, when you go from being a pure website visitor to being a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can find out more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we can see how many users are reading this text.

 

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: We want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimize our site so that interested people can find it more easily on Google. On the other hand, the data helps us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

 

Which data is saved by Google Analytics?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. This is the only way to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles.

Tags such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you carry out on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated by Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on any Google Analytics data unless we, as the website operator, approve it. Exceptions may be made if required by law.

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152311202071-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152311202071-1
Purpose: The cookie is also used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 24 hours

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values ​​indicate a logout, a request, or an error.
Expiry date: after 30 seconds up to a year

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: This cookie can be used to track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser again.
Expiration date: after closing the browser

Name: __utmz
Value: m | utmccn = (referral) | utmcmd = referral | utmcct = /
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of visitor traffic on our website. This means that the cookie saves where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is always updated when information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as Google keeps changing the selection of its cookies.

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

Heatmaps: Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This way we get information about where you are on our site.

Session duration: Google defines the session duration as the time that you spend on our site without leaving the site. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

Bounce rate: We speak of a bounce if you only view one page on our website and then exit our website again.

Account creation: When you create an account or place an order on our website, Google Analytics collects this data.

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

Location: The country and your approximate location can be determined via the IP address. This process is also known as IP location determination.

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

Source of origin: Google Analytics or us, of course, also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

Further data are contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites. The list does not claim to be complete and only serves as a general guide to data storage by Google Analytics.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has distributed your servers all over the world. Most of the servers are located in America and consequently your data is mostly stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of service interruption at Google remains low.

A standard storage period for your user data of 26 months is set in Google Analytics. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data ourselves. We have five options for this:

Deletion after 14 months

Deletion after 26 months

Deletion after 38 months

Deletion after 50 months

No automatic deletion

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are stored independently of user data. Aggregated data is a merging of individual data into a larger unit.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. With the help of the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), you prevent Google Analytics from using your data. You can download and install the browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de . Please note that this add-on only deactivates data collection by Google Analytics.

If you generally want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (independent of Google Analytics), there are separate instructions for each browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=311202071 . We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing by Google Analytics. If you want to find out more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 ? hl = de .

 

Google Analytics IP anonymization

We have implemented the IP address anonymization of Google Analytics on this website. This function was developed by Google so that this website can comply with the applicable data protection regulations and recommendations of the local data protection authorities if they prohibit the storage of the full IP address. The anonymization or masking of the IP takes place as soon as the IP addresses arrive in the Google Analytics data collection network and before the data is stored or processed.

You can find more information on IP anonymization at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=de .

 

Google Analytics reports on demographics and interests

We have switched on the functions for advertising reports in Google Analytics. The demographics and interests reports include age, gender and interests. This enables us to get a better picture of our users - without being able to assign this data to individual persons. You can find out more about the advertising functions at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3450482?hl=de_AT&utm_id=ad .

You can stop using the activities and information of your Google account under “Settings for advertising” at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated by checking the box.

 

Google Analytics Google Signals Privacy Policy

We have activated the Google signals in Google Analytics. The existing Google Analytics functions (advertising reports, remarketing, cross-device reports and reports on interests and demographic characteristics) are updated in order to receive summarized and anonymized data from you, provided you have allowed personalized ads in your Google account.

The special thing about it is that it is a cross-device tracking. That means your data can be analyzed across all devices. By activating Google signals, data is recorded and linked to the Google account. This enables Google to recognize, for example, when you are viewing a product on our website using a smartphone and only later buy the product using a laptop. Thanks to the activation of Google signals, we can start cross-device remarketing campaigns that would otherwise not be possible in this form. Remarketing means that we can also show you our offer on other websites.

In Google Analytics, additional visitor data such as location, search history, YouTube history and data about your actions on our website are recorded by the Google signals. This gives us better advertising reports and more useful information about your interests and demographic characteristics from Google. This includes your age, what language you speak, where you live or what gender you belong to. There are also social criteria such as your job, your marital status or your income. All of these features help Google Analytics to define groups of people or target groups.

The reports also help us to better assess your behavior, your wishes and interests. This enables us to optimize and adapt our services and products for you. By default, this data expires after 26 months. Please note that this data collection only takes place if you have allowed personalized advertising in your Google account. It is always aggregated and anonymous data and never individual data. You can manage or delete this data in your Google account.

 

Facebook-Pixel data protection declaration

We use the Facebook pixel from Facebook on our website. We have implemented a code for this on our website. The Facebook pixel is an excerpt from JavaScript code that loads a collection of functions with which Facebook can track your user actions, provided that you came to our website via Facebook ads. For example, when you purchase a product on our website, the Facebook pixel is triggered and saves your actions on our website in one or more cookies. These cookies enable Facebook to compare your user data (customer data such as IP address, user ID) with the data of your Facebook account. Then Facebook deletes this data again. The data collected is anonymous and cannot be viewed by us and can only be used in the context of advertising. If you are a Facebook user yourself and are logged in, your visit to our website is automatically assigned to your Facebook user account.

We only want to show our services and products to those people who are really interested in them. With the help of Facebook pixels, our advertising measures can be better tailored to your wishes and interests. In this way, Facebook users (provided they have allowed personalized advertising) see appropriate advertising. Furthermore, Facebook uses the collected data for analysis purposes and its own advertisements.

In the following, we show you the cookies that were set on a test page by integrating Facebook pixels. Please note that these are only sample cookies. Different cookies are set depending on the interaction on our website.

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1568287647279.257405483-6311202071-7
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook to display advertising products.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: fr
Value: 0aPf312HOS5Pboo2r..Bdeiuf… 1.0.Bdeiuf.
Purpose: This cookie is used so that Facebook pixels also work properly.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: comment_author_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062311202071-3
Value: Name of the author
Purpose: This cookie stores the text and the name of a user who leaves a comment, for example.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_url_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: https% 3A% 2F% 2Fwww.testseite ...% 2F (URL of the author)
Purpose: This cookie saves the URL of the website, which the user enters in a text field on our website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Name: comment_author_email_50ae8267e2bdf1253ec1a5769f48e062
Value: Author's email address
Purpose: This cookie saves the email address of the user if he has made it known on the website.
Expiry date: after 12 months

Note: The cookies mentioned above relate to individual user behavior. Changes to Facebook can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies.

If you are logged in to Facebook, you can change your settings for advertisements yourself at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen . If you are not a Facebook user, you can basically manage your usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/ . There you have the option of deactivating or activating providers.

If you want to find out more about Facebook's data protection, we recommend the company's own data guidelines at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

 

Facebook automatic extended comparison data protection declaration

As part of the Facebook pixel function, we have also activated Automatic Advanced Matching. This function of the pixel enables us to send hashed e-mails, names, gender, city, state, postcode and date of birth or telephone number as additional information to Facebook, provided that you have provided this data to us. This activation enables us to tailor advertising campaigns on Facebook even more precisely to people who are interested in our services or products.

 

Google Tag Manager privacy policy

For our website we use the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc. For the European area, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. This Tag Manager is one of the many helpful marketing products from Google. Using the Google Tag Manager, we can centrally integrate and manage code sections from various tracking tools that we use on our website.

In this data protection declaration we want to explain in more detail what the Google Tag Manager does, why we use it and in what form data is processed.

 

What is the Google Tag Manager?

The Google Tag Manager is an organization tool with which we can integrate and manage website tags centrally and via a user interface. Tags are small sections of code that, for example, record (track) your activities on our website. JavaScript code sections are used in the source code of our site for this purpose. The tags often come from Google's internal products such as Google Ads or Google Analytics, but tags from other companies can also be integrated and managed via the manager. Such tags take on different tasks. You can collect browser data, feed marketing tools with data, integrate buttons, set cookies and also track users across multiple websites.

 

Why do we use Google Tag Manager for our website?

As the saying goes: organization is half the battle! And of course that also applies to the maintenance of our website. In order to make our website as good as possible for you and all people who are interested in our products and services, we need various tracking tools such as Google Analytics. The data collected by these tools shows us what interests you most, where we can improve our services and which people we should show our offers. And for this tracking to work, we have to integrate the corresponding JavaScript code into our website. In principle, we could incorporate each code section of the individual tracking tools separately into our source code. However, this takes a relatively long time and it is easy to lose track of things. That's why we use the Google Tag Manager. We can easily integrate the necessary scripts and manage them from one place. In addition, the Google Tag Manager offers an easy-to-use user interface and you do not need any programming knowledge. This is how we manage to keep order in our daytime jungle.

 

What data is saved by Google Tag Manager?

The Tag Manager itself is a domain that does not set cookies and does not save any data. He acts as a mere "administrator" of the implemented tags. The data capture the individual tags of the various web analysis tools. The data is passed through to the individual tracking tools in Google Tag Manager and is not saved.

The situation is completely different, however, with the integrated tags of the various web analysis tools, such as Google Analytics. Depending on the analysis tool, various data about your web behavior are usually collected, saved and processed with the help of cookies. To do this, please read our data protection texts on the individual analysis and tracking tools that we use on our website.

In the Tag Manager account settings, we have allowed Google to receive anonymized data from us. However, this only concerns the use and use of our Tag Manager and not your data, which is stored via the code sections. We enable Google and others to receive selected data in anonymized form. We therefore consent to our website data being passed on anonymously. In spite of long research, we were unable to find out exactly which summarized and anonymous data are forwarded. In any case, Google will delete all information that could identify our website. Google combines the data with hundreds of other anonymous website data and creates user trends as part of benchmarking measures. Benchmarking compares your own results with those of your competitors. Processes can be optimized on the basis of the information collected.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

When Google stores data, this data is stored on its own Google servers. The servers are distributed all over the world. Most of them are in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can read exactly where the Google servers are located.

How long the individual tracking tools store your data can be found in our individual data protection texts for the individual tools.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The Google Tag Manager itself does not set cookies, but manages tags from various tracking websites. In our data protection texts for the individual tracking tools, you will find detailed information on how to delete or manage your data.

Google is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=311202071 . If you want to find out more about Google Tag Manager, we recommend the FAQs at https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html .

 

Newsletter privacy policy

If you subscribe to our newsletter, you transmit the above personal data and give us the right to contact you by email. We only use the data saved when registering for the newsletter for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter - you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter - then we will delete all data that was saved when you registered for the newsletter.

 

Google AdSense privacy policy

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program from Google Inc. In Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google AdSense we can display advertisements on this website that match our topic. We offer you advertisements that ideally represent real added value for you. In the course of this data protection declaration about Google AdSense we explain to you why we use Google AdSense on our website, which data is processed and stored by you and how you can prevent this data storage.

 

What is Google AdSense?

The advertising program Google AdSense has been around since 2003. In contrast to Google Ads (formerly: Google AdWords), you cannot advertise yourself here. Ads are displayed on websites such as ours via Google AdSense. The biggest advantage of this advertising service compared to some others is that Google AdSense only shows you ads that match our content. Google has its own algorithm that calculates which advertisements you will see. Of course, we only want to offer you advertising that interests you and offers you added value. On the basis of your interests or your user behavior and our offer, Google checks which advertisements are suitable for our website and for our users. At this point we want to mention that we are not responsible for the selection of advertisements. We only offer advertising space on our website. The selection of the displayed advertising is made by Google. Since August 2013, the displays have also been adapted to the respective user interface. That means, regardless of whether you visit our website from your smartphone, PC or laptop, the displays adapt to your device.

Why do we use Google AdSense on our website?

Running a quality website takes a lot of dedication and effort. Basically, we're never finished working on our website. We always try to maintain our site and keep it as up-to-date as possible. Of course, we also want to achieve economic success with this work. That's why we decided to use advertisements as a source of income. The most important thing for us, however, is not to disturb your visit to our website with these advertisements. With the help of Google AdSense, you will only be offered advertising that matches our topics and your interests.

Similar to the Google indexing for a website, a bot examines the corresponding content and the corresponding offers on our website. The content of the advertisements is then adjusted and presented on the website. In addition to the content-related overlaps between the ad and the website, AdSense also supports interest-based targeting. This means that Google also uses your data to offer advertising tailored to you. You will receive advertising that ideally offers you real added value and we have a higher chance of earning a little something.

What data is stored by Google AdSense?

Cookies are used, among other things, so that Google AdSense can display advertising that is tailored to you. Cookies are small text files that store certain information on your computer.

In AdSense, cookies are intended to enable better advertising. The cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. It should be noted, however, that Google regards data such as “pseudonymous cookie IDs” (name or other identification feature is replaced by a pseudonym) or IP addresses as non-personally identifiable information. However, within the framework of the GDPR, this data can be considered personal data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression (this is always the case when you see an ad), every click and every other activity that leads to a call to the Google AdSense server. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

As part of AdSense, third-party providers may place and read cookies in your browser or use web beacons to save data that they receive through the provision of advertisements on the website. Web beacons are small graphics that make a log file analysis and a recording of the log file. This analysis enables a statistical evaluation for online marketing.

Google can use these cookies to collect certain information about your user behavior on our website. These include:

Information on how to deal with an ad (clicks, impressions, mouse movements)

Information as to whether an advertisement has already appeared in your browser at an earlier point in time. This data will help prevent you from seeing an ad more often.

In doing so, Google analyzes the data on the displayed advertising material and your IP address and evaluates them. Google uses the data primarily to measure the effectiveness of an ad and to improve the advertising offer. This data is not linked to personal data that Google may have about you via other Google services.

In the following, we present cookies that Google AdSense uses for tracking purposes. Here we are referring to a test website that only has Google AdSense installed:

Name: uid
Value: 891269189311202071-8
Purpose: The cookie is saved under the domain adform.net. It provides a clearly assigned, machine-generated user ID and collects data about the activity on our website.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: C
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie identifies whether your browser accepts cookies. The cookie is saved under the domain track.adform.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: cid
Value: 8912691894970695056,0,0,0,0
Purpose: This cookie is stored under the domain track.adform.net, stands for client ID and is used to improve advertising for you. It can deliver more relevant advertisements to the visitor and help improve the reports on campaign performance.
Expiry date: after 2 months

Name: IDE
Value: zOtj4TWxwbFDjaATZ2TzNaQmxrU311202071-1
Purpose: The cookie is saved under the domain doubleclick.net. It is used to register your actions after viewing or clicking on the ad. This allows you to measure how well an ad is received by our visitors.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: test_cookie
Value: not specified
Purpose: The "test_cookies" can be used to check whether your browser supports cookies at all. The cookie is saved under the domain doubleclick.net.
Expiry date: after 1 month

Name: CT592996
Value: 733366
Purpose: Is saved under the domain adform.net. The cookie is set as soon as you click on an advertisement. We could not find out more detailed information about the use of this cookie.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: This list cannot claim to be complete, as experience has shown that Google changes the choice of cookies again and again.

How long and where is the data stored?

Google records your IP address and various activities that you carry out on the website. Cookies store this information about the interactions on our website. According to Google, the company collects and stores the information provided in a secure manner on Google's in-house servers in the USA.

If you do not have a Google account or are not logged in, Google usually saves the collected data with a unique identifier (ID) on your browser. The unique IDs stored in cookies are used, for example, to ensure personalized advertising. If you are signed in to a Google account, Google can also collect personal data.

You can delete some of the data that Google stores at any time (see next section). Much information that is stored in cookies is automatically deleted after a certain period of time. However, there is also data that Google stores over a longer period of time. This is the case if Google has to store certain data for an indefinite, longer period of time for economic or legal reasons.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of deleting or deactivating cookies that are on your computer. How exactly this works depends on your browser.

Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 , all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

If you have a Google Account, you can deactivate personalized advertising on the website https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated . Here, too, you will continue to see ads, but these are no longer adapted to your interests. Still, the ads will be displayed based on a few factors such as your location, browser type, and the search terms used.

You can read which data Google basically collects and what it uses this data for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

Google Ads (Google AdWords) Conversion Tracking Privacy Policy

We use Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) as an online marketing measure to advertise our products and services. We want to make more people aware of the high quality of our offers on the Internet. As part of our advertising measures by Google Ads, we use conversion tracking from Google Inc. on our website. In Europe, however, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With the help of this free tracking tool, we can better adapt our advertising offer to your interests and needs. In the following article we want to go into more detail about why we use conversion tracking, which data is stored and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is Google Ads Conversion Tracking?

Google Ads (formerly Google AdWords) is the in-house online advertising system of the company Google Inc. We are convinced of the quality of our offer and want as many people as possible to get to know our website. In the online area, Google Ads offers the best platform for this. Of course, we also want to get a precise overview of the cost-benefit factor of our advertising campaigns. That's why we use the Google Ads conversion tracking tool.

But what is a conversion actually? A conversion occurs when you change from a purely interested website visitor to an active visitor. This always happens when you click on our ad and then perform another action, such as visiting our website. With the conversion tracking tool from Google, we record what happens after a user clicks on our Google Ads ad. For example, we can see whether products are being purchased, services are being used or whether users have signed up for our newsletter.

Why do we use Google Ads conversion tracking on our website?

We use Google Ads to draw attention to our offer on other websites. The aim is that our advertising campaigns really only reach those people who are interested in our offers. With the conversion tracking tool, we can see which keywords, ads, ad groups and campaigns lead to the desired customer actions. We see how many customers interact with our ads on a device and then convert. With this data we can calculate our cost-benefit factor, measure the success of individual advertising measures and consequently optimize our online marketing measures. Furthermore, with the help of the data obtained, we can make our website more interesting for you and adapt our advertising offer even more individually to your needs.

What data is saved by Google Ads conversion tracking?

We have included a conversion tracking tag or code snippet on our website in order to better analyze certain user actions. If you now click on one of our Google Ads ads, the “Conversion” cookie from a Google domain is saved on your computer (usually in the browser) or mobile device. Cookies are small text files that save information on your computer.

Here are the data from the most important cookies for Google's conversion tracking:

Name: Conversion
Value: EhMI_aySuoyv4gIVled3Ch0llweVGAEgt-mr6aXd7dYlSAGQ311202071-3
Purpose: This cookie stores every conversion that you make on our site after you have come to us via a Google Ad.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: _gac
Value: 1.1558695989.EAIaIQobChMIiOmEgYO04gIVj5AYCh2CBAPrEAAYASAAEgIYQfD_BwE
Purpose: This is a classic Google Analytics cookie and is used to record various actions on our website.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Note: The _gac cookie only appears in connection with Google Analytics. The above list does not claim to be complete, as Google repeatedly uses other cookies for analytical evaluation.

As soon as you complete an action on our website, Google recognizes the cookie and saves your action as a so-called conversion. As long as you are surfing our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will recognize that you have found us through our Google Ads ad. The cookie is read out and sent back to Google Ads with the conversion data. It is also possible that other cookies are used to measure conversions. Google Ads conversion tracking can be refined and improved with the help of Google Analytics. For ads that Google shows in different places on the web, cookies with the name “__gads” or “_gac” may be set under our domain. Since September 2017, various campaign information has been saved by analytics.js with the _gac cookie. The cookie saves this data as soon as you visit one of our pages for which Google Ads automatic tagging has been set up. In contrast to cookies that are set for Google domains, Google can only read these conversion cookies when you are on our website. We do not collect or receive any personal data. We get a report from Google with statistical evaluations. For example, we find out the total number of users who clicked on our ad and we can see which advertising measures were well received.

How long and where is the data stored?

At this point we want to point out that we have no influence on how Google uses the collected data. According to Google, the data is encrypted and stored on secure servers. In most cases, conversion cookies expire after 30 days and do not transmit any personal data. The cookies with the name "Conversion" and "_gac" (which is used in connection with Google Analytics) have an expiration date of 3 months.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You have the option not to participate in Google Ads conversion tracking. If you deactivate the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your browser, you block conversion tracking. In this case you will not be included in the statistics of the tracking tool. You can change the cookie settings in your browser at any time. This works a little differently for each browser. Here you will find instructions on how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow the cookie. By downloading and installing this browser plug-in at https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996 , all "advertising cookies" are also deactivated. Please note that by deactivating these cookies you will not prevent the advertisements, only the personalized advertisements.

Through the certification for the American-European data protection agreement “Privacy Shield”, the American group Google LLC must comply with the data protection laws applicable in the EU. If you would like to find out more about data protection at Google, we recommend the general data protection declaration from Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

Embedded social media elements data protection declaration

We integrate elements of social media services on our website in order to display images, videos and texts.
When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

The Google data protection declaration applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

YouTube privacy policy

We have installed YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has embedded a YouTube video, your browser automatically connects to the YouTube or Google servers. Different data are transmitted (depending on the settings). Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all data processing in Europe.

In the following we would like to explain to you in more detail which data is processed, why we have integrated YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is youtube

On YouTube, users can watch, rate, comment and upload videos for free. Over the past few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels in the world. So that we can display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code excerpt that we have incorporated on our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?

YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to offer you the best possible user experience on our website. And of course interesting videos shouldn't be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with other helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is more easily found on the Google search engine thanks to the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, thanks to the data collected, Google can really only show these advertisements to people who are interested in our offers.

Which data is saved by YouTube?

As soon as you visit one of our pages that has a YouTube video integrated, YouTube sets at least one cookie that saves your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually assign your interactions on our website to your profile using cookies. This includes data such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution or your Internet provider. Further data can be contact details, any ratings, sharing content via social media or adding it to your favorites on YouTube.

If you are not signed in to a Google account or a YouTube account, Google stores data with a unique identifier that is linked to your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting is retained. But a lot of interaction data cannot be saved because fewer cookies are set.

In the following list we show cookies that were set in a test in the browser. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5Y311202071-1
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID in order to save statistics of the videos seen.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: PREF
Value: f1 = 50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Via PREF, Google receives statistics on how you use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiry date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices in order to track the GPS location.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 95Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our website (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiry date: after 8 months

Other cookies that are set when you are logged in to your YouTube account:

Name: APISID
Value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI / AU1aZI6HY7311202071-
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. The data is used for personalized advertisements.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: CONSENT
Value: YES + AT.de + 20150628-20-0
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user's consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also provides security to check users and to protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiry date: after 19 years

Name: HSID
Value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile about your interests. These data help to display personalized advertising.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: LOGIN_INFO
Value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…
Purpose: This cookie stores information about your login data.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SAPISID
Value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5 / AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and your device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SID
Value: oQfNKjAsI311202071-
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last login time in a digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: SIDCC
Value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL
Purpose: This cookie stores information on how you use the website and which advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiry date: after 3 months

How long and where is the data stored?

The data that YouTube receives and processes from you is stored on the Google servers. Most of these servers are in America. At https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de you can see exactly where the Google data centers are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. This means that the data can be accessed more quickly and is better protected against manipulation.

Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. You can delete some data at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited time and others are stored by Google for a longer period of time. Some data (such as items from "My Activity", photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will be stored until you delete them. Even if you are not signed in to a Google Account, you can delete some data associated with your device, browser or app.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Basically, you can delete data in the Google account manually. With the automatic deletion function of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information is stored depending on your decision - either 3 or 18 months and then deleted.

Regardless of whether you have a Google account or not, you can configure your browser in such a way that Google deletes or deactivates cookies. Depending on which browser you are using, this works in different ways. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you generally do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. You can decide for each individual cookie whether or not to allow it. Since YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a common privacy policy. If you want to find out more about how your data is handled, we recommend the data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

YouTube Subscribe Button Privacy Policy

We have installed the YouTube Subscribe button on our website. You can usually recognize the button by the classic YouTube logo. The logo shows the words “Subscribe” or “YouTube” in white letters in front of a red background and the white “Play symbol” to the left. The button can, however, also have a different design.

Our YouTube channel always offers you funny, interesting or exciting videos. With the built-in “subscribe button” you can subscribe to our channel directly from our website and do not have to call up the YouTube website. We want to make access to our comprehensive content as easy as possible for you. Please note that this allows YouTube to save and process your data.

If you see a built-in subscription button on our site, YouTube sets at least one cookie - according to Google. This cookie stores your IP address and our URL. YouTube can also find out information about your browser, your approximate location and your preset language in this way. In our test, the following four cookies were set without being logged in to YouTube:

Name: YSC
Value: b9-CV6ojI5311202071Y
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID in order to save statistics of the videos seen.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: PREF
Value: f1 = 50000000
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Via PREF, Google receives statistics on how you use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiry date: after 8 months

Name: GPS
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices in order to track the GPS location.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Value: 31120207195Chz8bagyU
Purpose: This cookie tries to estimate the bandwidth of the user on our website (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiry date: after 8 months

Note: These cookies were set after a test and cannot claim to be complete.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can save many of your actions / interactions on our website with the help of cookies and assign them to your YouTube account. This gives YouTube information such as how long you have been surfing on our site, what type of browser you are using, what screen resolution you prefer or what actions you carry out.

YouTube uses this data on the one hand to improve its own services and offers and on the other hand to provide analyzes and statistics for advertisers (who use Google Ads).

Vimeo privacy policy

We also use videos from Vimeo on our website. The video portal is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. With the help of a plug-in, we can show you interesting video material directly on our website. Certain data can be transferred from you to Vimeo. In this data protection declaration we show you what data is involved, why we use Vimeo and how you can manage or prevent your data or data transfer.

What is Vimeo?

Vimeo is a video platform that was founded in 2004 and has been able to stream videos in HD quality since 2007. Since 2015 it has also been possible to stream in 4k Ultra HD. Use of the portal is free of charge, but paid content can also be published. Compared to the market leader YouTube, Vimeo attaches priority to high-quality content in good quality. On the one hand, the portal offers a lot of artistic content such as music videos and short films, on the other hand, it also offers useful documentaries on a wide variety of topics.

Why do we use Vimeo on our website?

The aim of our website is to provide you with the best possible content. As easily accessible as possible. We are only satisfied with our service when we have achieved this. The video service Vimeo supports us in achieving this goal. Vimeo offers us the opportunity to present you high quality content directly on our website. Instead of just giving you a link to an interesting video, you can watch the video right here with us. This extends our service and makes it easier for you to access interesting content. In addition to our texts and images, we also offer video content.

What data is stored on Vimeo?

When you visit a website on our website that has embedded a Vimeo video, your browser connects to the Vimeo servers. This results in a data transfer. This data is collected, saved and processed on the Vimeo servers. Regardless of whether you have a Vimeo account or not, Vimeo collects data about you. This includes your IP address, technical information about your browser type, your operating system or very basic device information. Vimeo also stores information about which website you use the Vimeo service and which actions (web activities) you carry out on our website. These web activities include, for example, session duration, bounce rate or which button you clicked on our website with a built-in Vimeo function. Vimeo can track and save these actions with the help of cookies and similar technologies.

If you are logged in as a registered member of Vimeo, more data can usually be collected, as more cookies may have already been set in your browser. In addition, your actions on our website are linked directly to your Vimeo account. To prevent this, you have to log out of Vimeo while “surfing” our website.

Below we show you cookies that are set by Vimeo when you are on a website with an integrated Vimeo function. This list is by no means exhaustive and assumes that you do not have a Vimeo account.

Name: player
Value: ""
Purpose: This cookie saves your settings before you play an embedded Vimeo video. This will give you your preferred settings the next time you watch a Vimeo video.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: vuid
Value: pl1046149876.614422590311202071-4
Purpose: This cookie collects information about your actions on websites that have embedded a Vimeo video.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Note: These two cookies are always set as soon as you are on a website with an embedded Vimeo video. If you watch the video and click the button, for example to “share” or “like” the video, additional cookies are set. These are also third-party cookies such as _ga or _gat_UA-76641-8 from Google Analytics or _fbp from Facebook. Exactly which cookies are set here depends on your interaction with the video.

The following list shows a selection of possible cookies that are set when you interact with the Vimeo video:

Name: _abexps
Value:% 5B% 5D
Purpose: This Vimeo cookie helps Vimeo to remember the settings you have made. This can be, for example, a preset language, a region or a user name. In general, the cookie stores data about how you use Vimeo.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: continuous_play_v3
Value: 1
Purpose: This cookie is a first-party cookie from Vimeo. The cookie collects information on how you use the Vimeo service. For example, the cookie saves when you pause or play a video again.
Expiry date: after one year

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1522249635.1578401280311202071-7
Purpose: This cookie is a third-party cookie from Google. By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to save the user ID. Basically, it is used to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

Name: _gcl_au
Value: 1.1.770887836.1578401279311202071-3
Purpose: This third-party cookie from Google AdSense is used to improve the efficiency of advertisements on websites.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: _fbp
Value: fb.1.1578401280585.310434968
Purpose: This is a Facebook cookie. This cookie is used to show advertisements or advertising products from Facebook or other advertisers.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Vimeo uses this data, among other things, to improve its own service, to communicate with you and to set its own targeted advertising measures. Vimeo emphasizes on its website that only first-party cookies (i.e. cookies from Vimeo itself) are used for embedded videos as long as you do not interact with the video.

How long and where is the data stored?

Vimeo is headquartered in White Plains, New York State (USA). However, the services are offered worldwide. The company uses computer systems, databases and servers in the USA and in other countries. Your data can therefore also be stored and processed on servers in America. The data remains stored at Vimeo until the company no longer has any economic reason to store it. Then the data will be deleted or anonymized. Vimeo complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and is therefore allowed to collect, use and transfer data from users in the EU to the USA.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

You always have the option of managing cookies in your browser as you wish. For example, if you do not want Vimeo to set cookies and thus collect information about you, you can delete or deactivate cookies at any time in your browser settings. This works a little differently depending on the browser. Please note that after deactivating / deleting cookies, various functions may no longer be fully available. The following instructions show how to manage or delete cookies in your browser.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you are a registered Vimeo member, you can also manage the cookies used in the Vimeo settings.

Vimeo is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008V77AAE&status=Active . You can find out more about the use of cookies at Vimeo at https://vimeo.com/cookie_policy , information about data protection at Vimeo can be found at https://vimeo.com/privacy .

Zoom privacy policy

We use the video conference tool Zoom from the American software company Zoom Video Communications for our website. The company's headquarters are in San Jose, California, at 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, CA 95113. Thanks to “Zoom”, we can hold a video conference with customers, business partners, clients and employees very easily and without any software installation. In this data protection declaration we go into more detail about the service and inform you about the most important data protection-relevant aspects.

What is zoom?

Zoom is one of the world's most popular video conferencing solutions. With the “Zoom Meetings” service, we can, for example, hold an online video conference with you, but also with employees or other users in a digital conference room. We can easily get in touch digitally, exchange ideas on various topics, send text messages or even make phone calls. You can also use zoom to share the screen, exchange files and use a whiteboard.

Why do we use Zoom on our website?

It is important to us that we can communicate with you quickly and easily. And this is exactly what Zoom offers us. The software program also works directly through a browser. That means we can simply send you a link and start the video conference. In addition, additional functions such as screen sharing or the exchange of files are of course very practical.

What data does Zoom save?

When you use Zoom, data is also collected from you so that Zoom can provide its services. On the one hand, this is data that you consciously provide to the company. This includes, for example, your name, telephone number or your e-mail address. However, data is also automatically transmitted to Zoom and saved. This includes, for example, the technical data of your browser or your IP address. In the following, we will take a closer look at the data that Zoom can collect and store from you:

If you provide data such as your name, your user name, your e-mail address or your telephone number, this data will be saved by Zoom. Content that you upload while using Zoom is also saved. This includes, for example, files or chat logs.

The technical data that Zoom automatically saves includes the IP address already mentioned above, the MAC address, other device IDs, device type, which operating system you are using, which client you are using, camera type, microphone and speaker type. Your approximate location is also determined and saved. Zoom also stores information about how you use the service. For example, whether you “zoom” in on your desktop or smartphone, whether you are making a phone call or VoIP, whether you are participating with or without a video or whether you are requesting a password. Zoom also records so-called metadata such as duration of the meeting / call, start and end of meeting participation, meeting name and chat status.

Zoom mentions in its own data protection declaration that the company does not use advertising cookies or tracking technologies for its services. These tracking methods are only used on our own marketing websites such as www.zoom.us. Zoom does not sell personal data and does not use it for advertising purposes.

How long and where is the data stored?

Zoom does not announce a specific time frame in this regard, but emphasizes that the data collected will be stored for as long as is necessary to provide the services or for their own purposes. The data will only be stored longer if this is required for legal reasons.

In principle, Zoom saves the collected data on American servers, but data can arrive at different data centers around the world.

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

If you do not want data to be saved during the Zoom meeting, you must forego the meeting. However, you always have the right and the option to have all your personal data deleted. If you have a Zoom account, you can find instructions on how to set up your account at https://support.zoom.us/hc/en-us/articles/201363243-How-Do-I-Delete-Terminate-My-Account can delete.

Zoom Video Communications is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNkCAAW&status=Active .
We hope to have given you an overview of data processing by Zoom. Of course, the company's data protection guidelines can always change. We therefore recommend that you also read Zoom's data protection declaration at https://zoom.us/de-de/privacy.html for more information.

Wix Privacy Policy

For our website we use the Wix website builder from the Israeli company Wix.com Ltd., 40 Hanamal Tel Aviv St., Tel Aviv 6350671, Israel. In addition to the headquarters in Tel Aviv, there are also other company offices in Berlin, Dublin, Vancouver and New York. By using Wix, your personal data can also be collected, stored and processed. With this data protection declaration we want to explain to you why we use Wix, which data is stored where and how you can prevent this data storage.

What is wix?

Wix is ​​a website builder that makes it very easy to build HTML5 websites and mobile websites. This online platform is based on the cloud principle and you can easily integrate various functions from Wix or third-party providers into your own website.

Why do we use Wix on our website?

To work on our website, we need an easy-to-use system that allows us to present you with a nice design and interesting content quickly and easily. With Wix we found the right system for this. Due to the ease of use and the comprehensive functions of Wix, we can design our website according to our wishes and offer you good user-friendliness.

What data does Wix store?

Non-personal data includes technical usage information such as browser activity, clickstream activities, session heat maps and data about your computer, operating system, browser, screen resolution, language and keyboard settings, internet provider and the date of the page visit.

Personal data is also recorded. These are primarily contact details (e-mail address or telephone number, if you provide this), IP address or your geographic location.

Tracking systems such as cookies are used to collect data on your behavior on our website. For example, it is recorded which sub-pages you particularly like, how long you have been on individual pages, when you leave a page again (bounce rate) or which pre-settings (e.g. language selection) you have made. Based on this data, Wix.com can also better adapt its marketing measures to your interests and user behavior. The next time you visit our website, our website will be displayed as you set it up in advance. Wix.com may also pass personal data on to third parties (such as service providers).

In the following we show you exemplary cookies that are used by Wix:

Name: XSRF TOKEN
Value: 1591628008 | P01ovn-JtsrK
Purpose: This cookie is a security cookie and prevents so-called Cross Site Request Forgery. This is an attack on a computer system.
Expiration date: after the session ends

Name: _wixCIDX
Value: b2474394-b64f-4c7a-a598-16b9043a8938311202071-9
Purpose: This cookie enables you to register on our website with the corresponding data storage in order to shorten the registration process the next time.
Expiry date: after 3 months

Name: AWSELB
Value: EB626B5A40C80CEFD0EB26286F9684716FECD023880992D31DEC38311202071-1
Purpose: This cookie is used to distribute the load on the website across several servers. This will increase the loading speed of the page.
Expiry date: after one hour

Name: AWSELBCORS
Value: 85FDC7C91873988D19D2D53305AA8CAB73AF02FCEAEB626B5A40C
Purpose: We have not yet been able to find out more information about this cookie. As soon as we know more, you will be informed.
Expiry date: after one hour

Note: Please note that the cookies displayed above are examples and that this list does not claim to be complete.

How long and where is the data stored?

The data can be stored on various servers that are distributed around the world. The data can be stored in the USA, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan or Israel, for example.
Wix always stores data until it is no longer required for the service provided. We have not yet been able to find out more details about the duration of data storage.

How can I delete my data or prevent data from being saved?

You have the option to update, correct or delete your personal data at any time. You can also contact the Wix Data Protection Department directly at privacy@wix.com.

To deactivate, delete or manage cookies, all you have to do is select the appropriate settings in your browser. This works a little differently depending on the browser. The following instructions show how you can set or manage cookies in the most common browsers according to your wishes.

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

Wix.com Ltd. has its headquarters in Israel. Israel is recognized by the European Commission as a country that provides adequate protection for personal data of EU citizens.

In addition, Wix.com is also an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which also regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnbGAAS&status=Active . With this data protection declaration we have given you the most important information about data processing by Wix.com. If you would like to find out more about this, we recommend the company's data protection guidelines at https://de.wix.com/about/privacy .

Source: Created with the data protection generator from AdSimple in cooperation with Gebäudewir.de

We have integrated iFrames (e.g. integrated donation form, project widget, overlay donation button) from gut.org gAG, Schlesische Straße 26, 10977 Berlin (operator of the online donation platform betterplace.org, hereinafter referred to as “betterplace.org”) on this website . Betterplace.org uses third-party services in these iFrames. You can read details about the data processing in connection with the services in the betterplace.org privacy policy . The legal basis for the integration of the iFrames is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in optimizing the user-friendliness of the website and in enabling a user-friendly link between our website and the betterplace.org online donation platform.

Because little things make big differences!